How Much Do Aluminium Windows Cost in 2026?
- By:Naview
- Date:2026-11-02
Ask ten suppliers what aluminium windows cost and you will get ten answers spread 40 percent apart. That gap is not luck, and it is rarely greed. Most of it comes from what each quote includes. Profile weight, glass specification and the shipping term at the bottom of the page all play a part.
I price export orders every week at our extrusion and fabrication plant in Foshan, and the questions barely change. Buyers want a number per square metre, then a way to check it against the next quote. This guide gives you both. By the end, you will know what aluminium windows cost before the first enquiry goes out. You will also find real 2026 FOB ranges by window type, plus the six factors that move the price. After that, you will see the spots where cutting cost quietly ruins a project.
Every figure below comes from shipped orders and production data, not from a marketing brochure. If you need performance background first, read our guide to thermal break aluminium windows. For glass units, the double glazed windows guide covers the technical side in depth. This page stays on money, and on what aluminium windows cost once a real specification is fixed.
What Drives Aluminium Windows Cost: The Six Factors
Before any table makes sense, you need to know where the money goes. Six factors explain nearly the whole spread between a cheap quotation and an expensive one. Weigh them against your own project, and pricing stops looking random.
Factor 1: Profile Weight, Series and Wall Thickness
Aluminium is bought and sold by weight, so profile mass sets the floor price. A sliding frame in an 80 series weighs roughly 3.2 kg per metre of profile. By contrast, a thermally broken 70 series casement can reach 4.5 kg per metre. Polyamide bars and wider chambers add metal. More metal means more cost, and that is fair.
Wall thickness matters just as much. EN 755-9 and GB/T 8478-2020 define the minimums for structural use. In practice, 1.4 mm is the common floor for window frames. However, thin-wall profiles flex during cutting and crimping, so scrap rates climb and fabricators quietly build margin back in. Our aluminium extrusion tolerances guide explains how tolerance class affects yield. For the alloy behind the numbers, see the 6063 vs 6061 comparison.

Factor 2: Glazing Takes About a Third of the Bill
Glass is the largest single line item on most quotations. A 5 mm single-glazed pane might cost USD 10 per square metre. Meanwhile, a 5+12A+5 double glazed unit with argon runs USD 26 to 40. Triple glazing can pass USD 60. Consequently, glazing moves total aluminium windows cost more than any frame decision you will make. 
Factor 3: Hardware, Small Parts With a Wide Price Range
Hardware looks minor on a drawing and major on an invoice. Rollers and a hook lock for a sliding sash might total USD 8. Meanwhile, a European-brand multi-point locking system with friction stays can exceed USD 45 per sash. Counterfeit hardware is common in this segment. Ask for brand documentation with the shipment, then check the laser markings on arrival.
Factor 4: Surface Finish
Finishes are priced per square metre of coated surface, and the spread between them is wide. Finish choice typically swings aluminium windows cost by around 5 percent, which is modest next to glazing. The table below shows 2026 rates at our plant. Powder coating to Qualicoat remains the export default, since it balances cost, colour choice and durability. For coastal facades, AAMA 2604 and AAMA 2605 grades justify their premium through longer colour and gloss retention.
| Finish | 2026 rate (USD per m² of surface) | Typical use | Reference standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mill finish | 0 | Concealed profiles, to-be-anodised stock | — |
| Anodised, natural 10–15 µm | 4–6 | Interior, dry climates | Qualanod |
| Powder coated, standard RAL | 5–8 | Export default, most residential work | Qualicoat Class 1 |
| Powder coated, marine grade | 8–12 | Coastal, industrial atmospheres | AAMA 2604 / Qualicoat Class 2 |
| PVDF, 2-coat | 12–18 | High-exposure curtain walls | AAMA 2605 |
| Wood-effect sublimation | 10–15 | Residential, renovation market | Qualicoat + film spec |
Read the finish line against your building’s environment rather than your budget. A standard RAL powder coat survives 20 years in most inland cities. On an island site with salt spray, that same coat can chalk within five. There, the marine grade is not an upsell. 
Factor 5: Order Quantity and Die Utilisation
Tooling and changeover costs spread across whatever you order. A 20 m² trial carries the same die setup work as a full 500 m² container. Consequently, unit prices typically drop 10 to 20 percent once volume passes roughly 300 m². That step change is the best lever on aluminium windows cost that a buyer controls directly. Custom dies add USD 300 to 800 per profile. At container volume, however, that tooling fee often disappears from the quote entirely.
Factor 6: Certification and Testing
Certified performance is not free, and honestly it should not be. EN 14351-1 marking and laboratory reports to EN 12207, EN 12208 and EN 12210 all carry fees. The same applies to material certificates under EN 10204 Type 3.1. Exact class definitions sit in the CEN standards catalogue if you need the test conditions. However, the testing bill is largely fixed, so on a large project it dilutes to almost nothing per window. Ask which tests a supplier has already paid for before you negotiate that line away.
Aluminium Windows Cost by Window Type: 2026 FOB Table
With the drivers laid out, here are the numbers buyers actually want. The ranges below are FOB South China for 2026, built on powder coated 6063-T5 frames and double glazing unless noted, at order sizes of 300 m² or more. Treat them as planning bands rather than fixed quotations.
| Window type | FOB 2026 (USD per m²) | Frame weight (kg per m²) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed window | 55–75 | 5.5–7.0 | Cheapest opening, glazing dominates |
| Sliding window | 69–98 | 7.5–9.5 | Track and interlock add metal |
| Casement window | 70–104 | 7.0–9.0 | Hardware sets the spread |
| Awning window | 72–105 | 7.0–9.0 | Similar to casement, fewer lock points |
| Tilt and turn window | 95–140 | 9.0–12.0 | Complex hardware, thicker profile |
| Thermal break casement | 105–150 | 10.0–13.5 | Polyamide bars add weight and price |
Notice how wide each band is. That width is the specification talking. Two thermal break casements can sit 40 percent apart and both still be honest quotes, because one uses 1.4 mm walls and generic hardware while the other runs 1.8 mm walls, argon fill and European locks. This is exactly why aluminium windows cost needs to be discussed alongside a written specification, never as a single number over email.
Reading the Bands Against Your Project
Use the bands with your climate and building type in mind. A budget housing project in a mild climate can sit at the bottom of each band and still pass its codes. By contrast, a coastal hotel with acoustic requirements will sit near the top, and no honest quotation will change that. Aluminium windows cost bands exist because specifications differ. Match the band to the specification instead of shopping for the bottom number blindly.
Also, remember what the FOB band excludes. It leaves out freight, duty, destination charges and installation. A USD 90 window is not a USD 90 window once it reaches site. Consequently, experienced buyers budget roughly 1.4 times FOB for CIF arrival, and more again for DDP delivery. Plan that multiplier early, and aluminium windows cost stays a budget line instead of a budget breach.
Why Two Quotes Can Differ by 30 Percent
Put five quotations side by side and the differences usually trace back to the same shortcuts. First, wall thickness: 1.2 mm instead of 1.4 mm saves the supplier about USD 4 per m² and costs you stiffness. Second, glazing: single glass quoted against a double glazed unit saves USD 20 per m² and destroys the U-value. Third, hardware: unbranded locks save USD 10 and fail in year three.
Fourth, finish: mill or thin anodised stock instead of Qualicoat powder saves USD 6 and chalks early. Fifth, packing: bare bundles instead of steel-reinforced crates save USD 3 per m² and raise breakage risk at sea. None of these cuts shows up loudly in a quote. Therefore, comparing aluminium windows cost across suppliers only works when every quote states the full specification. Insist on wall thickness, glass build-up, hardware brand, finish standard and packing method in writing. Our sliding vs casement comparison shows this method applied to two window systems.
A Worked Example: 500 m² of Casement Windows
Numbers get real with an example, so here is one from a school project we shipped in early 2026. The schedule called for 500 m² of casement windows, 1.4 mm walls, 5+12A+5 argon with Low-E, Qualicoat RAL 7016 powder, and branded multi-point hardware. Aluminium windows cost on that specification came to USD 92 per m² FOB, or USD 46,000 for the order. Packing added USD 3 per m², and CIF to a Southeast Asian port added roughly 9 percent, landing the project near USD 52,000 delivered.
A competing quote arrived 30 percent lower, and the developer asked us why. The answer sat in five lines. Its rival frame used 1.2 mm walls, which saved about USD 4 per m² and plenty of stiffness. Glass was single glazed, saving USD 25 per m² and wrecking the energy report. Locks were unbranded, saving USD 10 per sash. The finish was thin anodising, and packing was bare bundles. Add those back and the two quotations were within 4 percent of each other. In other words, aluminium windows cost is only cheap until the specification gets written down.
Glazing Upgrades and What They Add to the Price
Since glazing owns about a third of aluminium windows cost, it deserves its own table. The figures below show what each upgrade adds to a base double glazed specification, per square metre of window. For U-value context behind every line, the aluminium double glazed windows guide covers the unit types in depth.
| Glazing option | Added cost vs base (USD per m²) | Typical U-value effect | Worth it when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base: 5+12A+5 clear, air fill | — | Ug ≈ 2.8 W/m²K | Mild climates, budget projects |
| Argon fill | +3–5 | Ug ≈ 2.6 W/m²K | Almost always, cheapest U-value gain |
| Low-E coating | +6–10 | Ug ≈ 1.8 W/m²K | Hot or cold climates, energy codes |
| Laminated inner pane | +9–14 | Small, adds security and Rw | Ground floor, noise, cyclone zones |
| Triple glazing 5+12A+5+12A+5 | +28–40 | Ug ≈ 1.0 W/m²K | Passive-house and Nordic projects |
When an Upgrade Pays for Itself
Argon is nearly always right, because a few dollars buys a measurable U-value drop. Low-E pays back quickly in climates that run air conditioning for more than four months a year. Meanwhile, triple glazing rarely pays back in the tropics and should be treated as a cold-climate product. Notably, glazing decisions interact with frames, since a non-broken frame caps whole-window Uw around 2.6 no matter what glass you fit. For that ceiling to matter, read the thermal break aluminium windows guide before spending on triple glass.
From FOB to Landed Cost: Shipping Terms Explained
The FOB number is not your landed cost, and treating it as such is the fastest way to blow a budget. Windows are volumetric cargo, so freight charges behave differently from dense goods. On small orders, freight alone can add 20 percent to aluminium windows cost. The table below compares the three terms we ship under most often.
| Term | Seller covers | Buyer covers | Typical effect on aluminium windows cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOB | Inland transport, export clearance, loading | Ocean freight, insurance, destination charges | Base comparison point |
| CIF | All FOB items plus freight and insurance | Import duty, destination handling | +8–15% over FOB, predictable freight |
| DDP | Everything to your door including duty | Nothing, beyond unloading | +18–30% over FOB, least paperwork |
For a first import, CIF removes the risk of a freight-market surprise. For an experienced buyer with a freight forwarder, FOB usually wins on price by 2 to 4 percent. Indeed, whichever term you pick, insist on it being stated with the Incoterms year, for example “FOB Yantian, Incoterms 2020”, because ambiguity here has started more disputes than any quality issue.
Crating, Volume and the 20 m² Threshold
Packing deserves a line of its own. Windows ship in EPE foam with steel-reinforced wooden crates, and that packing runs roughly USD 3 to 6 per m² depending on sash count. Meanwhile, ocean freight bills by cubic metre, so a 20 m² trial order can carry a freight cost per m² that is triple a container load. Below about 20 m², shipping dominates aluminium windows cost so badly that we recommend waiting or consolidating with other goods. Above 300 m², a full 40-foot container keeps freight near its floor. 
How to Cut Aluminium Windows Cost Without Cutting Quality
Saving money on windows is possible, and factories respect buyers who do it properly. The trick is cutting where performance never notices. Here is what actually works on real projects.
Standardise Your Opening Sizes
Every unique dimension multiplies profiles, gaskets and glass cutting lists. Reduce an elevation from 14 window sizes to 6, and fabrication waste drops while line speed rises. Standard sizes keep aluminium windows cost predictable, because every special size adds a setup. In our experience, standardisation alone trims 8 to 12 percent from a project without touching a single specification. Furthermore, it simplifies installation on site, which is where budgets quietly die.
Where Saving Money Backfires
Some cuts always cost more later. Gaskets are USD 1 parts that cause USD 100 callbacks, so never downgrade them. Drainage design looks the same in photos across suppliers, yet a wrong sill detail floods a sill on the first driving rain. Similarly, unbranded hardware fails precisely when the building is occupied and access is hard. Instead of trimming there, trim finish where the elevation is protected, or drop insect screens on upper floors. Sensible saving is about knowing which parts are invisible to the user, and it keeps aluminium windows cost down without touching anything the user feels.
Quick Budget Rules of Thumb
Before you open a spreadsheet, a few heuristics help. Frame and sash metal usually take about 35 percent of a finished window’s value. Glazing takes close to a third. Hardware, finish, assembly and packing share the rest, with margin on top. Therefore, when aluminium windows cost looks out of line, check which of those buckets moved rather than arguing about the total.
Two more rules hold up across hundreds of orders. First, every doubling of thermal performance roughly adds 15 to 25 percent to the price, so ask for the payback period before ordering. Second, freight behaves on volume, not value, so dense orders of big fixed windows ship far cheaper than sash-heavy elevations. Plan the elevation with those rules in mind and quotations stop surprising you. Above all, treat aluminium windows cost as a moving target that follows specification, never as a fixed market number.
What Aluminium Windows Cost in Different Markets
Context helps, so here is the global picture we hear from buyers. Fabricated windows cost the most in Western Europe and North America, where a supplied-and-installed double glazed unit often reaches USD 500 to 900 per m². Labour, certification and distribution drive that number, not raw material.
By contrast, aluminium windows cost from Chinese export factories sits far lower, with FOB prices between USD 69 and 150 per m² depending on type. That gap confuses first-time buyers, yet both numbers are honest. One includes European labour, warranty service and site support. The other expects the buyer to handle shipping, import and installation.
Meanwhile, regional fabricators in the Middle East and Southeast Asia usually land between the two, buying Chinese profiles and adding local labour. For most of our clients, the real question is not which country is cheapest. It is whether their team can manage importing and installing, because that capacity decides where aluminium windows cost finally lands on the project.
MOQ, Lead Time and Payment Terms
Practical terms matter as much as unit price, so here is how we and most Foshan plants operate. Minimum order quantity for made-to-order windows is 20 m², which fits roughly one pallet and exists to cover die setup honestly. Standard lead time runs 25 to 35 days from drawing approval, while pre-shipment samples take 7 to 10 working days. Drawings come back within 7 days of your CAD files, and physical profile samples are free if you cover the courier.
Payment follows the export norm: 30 percent T/T deposit with balance against the copy of the bill of lading. Letters of credit at sight work for government and large developer projects. For sample orders below USD 1,000, PayPal keeps everyone honest. Lock your drawings early as well, because aluminium windows cost freezes the day the shop drawings are approved. Every order ships with material certificates to EN 10204 Type 3.1, coating reports to the relevant Qualicoat or AAMA standard, and the factory holds ISO 9001 certification across all 6 production lines, which have run at 500+ profiles per day with ±0.5 mm precision for the 11 years we have exported to more than 30 countries.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do aluminium windows cost per square metre in 2026?
For double glazed export windows, plan on USD 69 to 104 per m² FOB for sliding and casement types, USD 95 to 140 for tilt and turn, and USD 105 to 150 for thermal break casements. Add 8 to 15 percent for CIF shipping. Single glazed windows can land 25 percent lower, though most energy codes now rule them out. Treat those figures as aluminium windows cost planning bands, then confirm with a written quotation.
Why did my second quotation come back 30 percent higher?
Almost certainly the specification changed between quotes. Check wall thickness, glass build-up, hardware brand, finish standard and packing method line by line. Aluminium windows cost follows specification, so a gap this wide means a missing item or thin material. If all five lines match and the gap persists, one supplier is quoting incomplete scope, and a written breakdown will expose which.
What payment terms do you accept?
We accept T/T with 30 percent deposit and 70 percent against the bill of lading copy, letters of credit at sight, and PayPal for small sample orders. In addition, returning buyers on their fourth order can discuss more open terms.
Which shipping term should I choose, FOB, CIF or DDP?
FOB suits buyers with a trusted freight forwarder and wins 2 to 4 percent on freight. CIF suits first-time importers who want freight and insurance locked. Meanwhile, DDP hands everything to the seller, which costs 18 to 30 percent over FOB but removes customs paperwork entirely.
How are windows packed for export?
Each window is wrapped in EPE foam, corner-protected, and crated in steel-reinforced wooden frames with desiccant bags. Glass is packed vertical, never flat, and every crate lists its contents on two faces. Breakage claims on this method run under 0.2 percent of shipped area.
What is the lead time for made-to-order windows?
Count 25 to 35 days from approved shop drawings to loading. Sampling takes 7 to 10 working days before that. Consequently, a project that starts its drawing cycle early rarely waits on the factory.
Can I order a small trial quantity first?
Yes. The MOQ is 20 m² for made-to-order windows, and we encourage a trial. Inspect the crimps, gaskets and finish on site, then scale up with confidence. Free profile samples and 3-day sample fabrication support that first step.
How do I compare aluminium windows cost between two suppliers fairly?
Build a five-line checklist and demand it in writing from both sides. Wall thickness, glazing build-up, hardware brand, finish standard and packing method. Once those match, price differences shrink to single digits. Anything left over is either margin or a missing item, and both deserve a question before you transfer a deposit.
Get a Quotation on Your Own Specification
Send us your window schedule or elevation drawings, and our engineers will return a line-by-line FOB quotation within 24 hours, including wall thickness, glazing build-up and hardware brands, so you can compare aluminium windows cost on real numbers. Request a quotation for aluminium windows cost and put your project on actual figures.
CONTACT US
Foshan Naview New Building Materials Co., Ltd.
We are always here offering customers our reliable products and service.
If you want to liaise with us now, please click contact us